Vermont Statutes
§ 127 — Emergency health orders
Vermont § 127
Title 18Title 18: Health
Ch. 3Chapter 003: Department of Health; Commissioner of Health
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 127 (2026).
(a)A health officer may, without a prior hearing, issue an emergency health order when necessary to prevent, remove, or destroy an imminent and substantial public health hazard or to mitigate an imminent and substantial significant public health risk. Such order may include any actions available under section 126 of this title. An emergency health order shall be effective upon actual notice to the person against whom the order is directed.
(b)The health officer may issue an emergency health order only after preparation of a written statement of reasons stating the need for an emergency health order together with the supporting evidence and a statement of procedural rights available under this section. The order, together with the statement and the evidence, shall be made available as soo