Vermont Statutes
§ 962 — Qualifications; excuse from service
Vermont § 962
Title 4Title 4: Judiciary
Ch. 25Chapter 025: Jury Commission
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 4, § 962 (2026).
(a)A person shall be qualified for jury service if the person:
(1)is a citizen of the United States who has attained the age of majority;
(2)resides within the geographical jurisdiction of the court in which called to serve;
(3)is able to read, write, understand, and speak the English language;
(4)is capable, by reason of mental or physical condition, to render satisfactory jury service; and
(5)has not served a term of imprisonment in this State after conviction of a felony.
(b)No person shall be automatically excused from jury service; however, the presiding judge may excuse a person for all or part of the two-year period upon individual request showing undue hardship on the prospective juror or the employer.