Vermont Statutes
§ 1503 — Prisoner’s request for final disposition—Article III
Vermont § 1503
Title 28Title 28: Public Institutions and Corrections
Ch. 25Chapter 025: Interstate Agreement on Detainers
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 28, § 1503 (2026).
(a)Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information, or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he or she shall be brought to trial within 180 days after he or she shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction written notice of the place of his or her imprisonment and his or her request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information, or complaint: provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his or her counsel being present