Vermont Statutes
§ 563 — Confidential records; penalty
Vermont § 563
Title 10Title 10: Conservation and Development
Ch. 23Chapter 023: Air Pollution Control
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 10, § 563 (2026).
(a)Confidential records. The Secretary shall not withhold emissions data and emission monitoring data from public inspection or review. The Secretary shall keep confidential any record or other information furnished to or obtained by the Secretary concerning an air contaminant source, other than emissions data and emission monitoring data, that qualifies as a trade secret pursuant to 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(9).
(b)Penalty. A person who knowingly violates this section shall be fined not to exceed $100.00. (Added 1967, No. 310 (Adj. Sess.), § 13; amended 1971, No. 212 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 2015, No. 75 (Adj. Sess.), § 3.)