Vermont Statutes
§ 1201 — Burglary
Vermont § 1201
Title 13Title 13: Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Ch. 23Chapter 023: Burglary
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 1201 (2026).
(a)A person is guilty of burglary if he or she enters any building or structure knowing that he or she is not licensed or privileged to do so, with the intent to commit a felony, petit larceny, simple assault, or unlawful mischief. This provision shall not apply to a licensed or privileged entry, or to an entry that takes place while the premises are open to the public, unless the person, with the intent to commit a crime specified in this subsection, surreptitiously remains in the building or structure after the license or privilege expires or after the premises no longer are open to the public.
(b)As used in this section:
(1)“Building,” “premises,” and “structure” shall, in addition to their common meanings, include and mean any portion of a building, structure, or premises that diffe