Vermont Statutes
§ 9371 — Principles for health care reform
Vermont § 9371
Title 18Title 18: Health
Ch. 220Chapter 220: Green Mountain Care Board
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 9371 (2026).
The General Assembly adopts the following principles as a framework for reforming health care in Vermont:
(1)The State of Vermont must ensure universal access to and coverage for high-quality, medically necessary health services for all Vermonters. Systemic barriers, such as cost, must not prevent people from accessing necessary health care. All Vermonters must receive affordable and appropriate health care at the appropriate time in the appropriate setting.
(2)Overall health care costs must be contained, and growth in health care spending in Vermont must balance the health care needs of the population with the ability to pay for such care.
(3)The health care system must be transparent in design, efficient in operation, and accountable to the people it serves. The State must ensure publ