Vermont Statutes
§ 402 — Superior Court actions, venue generally
Vermont § 402
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 402 (2026).
(a)An action before a Superior Court shall be brought in the unit in which one of the parties resides, if either resides in the State; otherwise, on motion, the complaint shall be dismissed. If neither party resides in the State, the action may be brought in any unit. Actions concerning real estate shall be brought in the unit in which the lands, or some part thereof, lie.
(b)An action brought by a domestic railroad corporation to the Superior Court may be brought either in the unit in which the corporation has its principal office for the transaction of business, or in the unit in which a defendant resides. An action or suit brought to the Superior Court, in which the corporation is defendant, may be brought in any unit in which a road owned or operated by the corporation is located. (A