Vermont Statutes
§ 1069 — Taking testimony in another state
Vermont § 1069
Title 15Title 15: Domestic Relations
Ch. 20Chapter 020: Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 1069 (2026).
(a)A party to a child custody proceeding may, in addition to other procedures available to a party, offer testimony of witnesses who are located in another state, including testimony of the parties and the child, by deposition or other means allowable in Vermont for testimony taken in another state. The court on its own motion may order that the testimony of a person be taken in another state and may prescribe the manner in which and the terms upon which the testimony is taken.
(b)A Vermont court may permit an individual residing in another state to be deposed or to testify by telephone, audiovisual means, or other electronic means before a designated court or at another location in that state. A Vermont court shall cooperate with courts of other states in designating an appropriate loca