Vermont Statutes
§ 2-113 — Subdivision of units
Vermont § 2-113
Title 27ATitle 27A: Uniform Common Interest Ownership Act (1994)
Ch. 2Article 002: Creation, Alteration, and Termination of Common Interest Communities
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 27A, § 2-113 (2026).
(a)If the declaration expressly so permits, a unit may be subdivided into two or more units. Subject to the declaration and law other than this title, upon application to subdivide a unit, the association shall prepare, execute, and record an amendment to the declaration, including the plats and plans, subdividing that unit.
(b)The amendment to the declaration shall be executed by the owner of the unit to be subdivided, shall assign an identifying number to each unit created, and shall reallocate the allocated interests formerly allocated to the subdivided unit to the new units in any reasonable manner prescribed by the owner of the subdivided unit or on any other basis the declaration requires. (Added 1997, No. 104 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. Jan. 1, 1999; amended 2009, No. 155 (Adj. Sess.)