Vermont Statutes
§ 3345 — Land or premises of another
Vermont § 3345
Title 20Title 20: Internal Security and Public Safety
Ch. 191Chapter 191: Control Generally
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 20, § 3345 (2026).
A person who knowingly permits the person’s cattle, horses, sheep, goats, swine, or domestic fowls to go upon the lands or premises of another, after the latter has given the owner notice thereof, shall be fined by a law enforcement officer or by a municipal officer or employee not more than $100.00 nor less than $50.00 for each animal running at large. Such person shall also be liable for the damages suffered, which may be recovered in a civil action. (Amended 1981, No. 114 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 2023, No. 160 (Adj. Sess.), § 11, eff. July 1, 2024.)