Vermont Statutes
§ 5601 — Liability of State
Vermont § 5601
Title 12Title 12: Court Procedure
Ch. 189Chapter 189: Tort Claims Against the State
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 5601 (2026).
(a)The State of Vermont shall be liable for injury to persons or property or loss of life caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the State while acting within the scope of employment, under the same circumstances, in the same manner, and to the same extent as a private person would be liable to the claimant except that the claimant shall not have the right to levy execution on any property of the State to satisfy any judgment. The Superior Courts of the State shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any actions brought hereunder.
(b)Effective July 1, 2011, the maximum liability of the State under this section shall be $500,000.00 to any one person and the maximum aggregate liability shall be $2,000,000.00 to all persons arising out of each occurrence.
(c)If th