Vermont Statutes
§ 5131 — Definitions
Vermont § 5131
Title 12Title 12: Court Procedure
Ch. 178Chapter 178: Orders Against Stalking or Sexual Assault
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 5131 (2026).
As used in this chapter:
(1)(A) “Course of conduct” means:
(i)two or more acts over a period of time, however short, in which a person follows, monitors, surveils, threatens, or makes threats about another person, or interferes with another person’s property; or
(ii)use of any electronic, digital, or precise geolocation device or software or application to surveil a specific person or a specific person’s internet or wireless activity continuously for 12 hours or more or on two or more occasions over a period of time, however short, without authorization.
(B)This definition shall apply to acts conducted by the person directly or indirectly, and by any action, method, device, or means. Constitutionally protected activity is not included within the meaning of “course of conduct.”
(C)As us