Vermont Statutes
§ 4903 — Transporting prisoner through State
Vermont·Title 13 Title 13: Crimes and Criminal Procedure·Ch. 159 Chapter 159: Extradition and Fresh Pursuit
Whenever an offender is apprehended in a neighboring state, and it may be necessary to transport him or her through this State to the place where the offense was committed, a Superior Court judge, upon application and proof that lawful process has issued against the offender, shall issue a warrant under his or her hand and seal, directed to a sheriff or his or her deputy, or to a person by name who shall be sworn to the faithful performance of his or her duty, authorizing such conveyance. (Amended 1965, No. 194, § 10, operative February 1, 1967; 1973, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. April 9, 1974; 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 105.)