Vermont Statutes
§ 1012 — Obedience to enforcement officers
Vermont § 1012
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 23, § 1012 (2026).
(a)A person while operating or in charge of a motor vehicle shall, upon request by an enforcement officer who reasonably suspects that the person has committed or is committing a violation of this title, give his or her name and address and the name and address of the owner of the motor vehicle.
(b)The operator shall produce his or her operator’s license and the registration certificate for the motor vehicle. If the operator does not have a valid Vermont operator’s license or does not have the license on his or her person, the operator shall produce other suitable forms of identification. A person operating a motor vehicle shall promptly and carefully stop when signalled to stop by an enforcement officer wearing insignia that identifies the officer.
(c)A person who violates subsection (