Vermont Statutes
§ 1007 — Local speed limits
Vermont·Title 23 Title 23: Motor Vehicles·Ch. 13 Chapter 013: Operation of Vehicles
(a)(1) The legislative body of a municipality may establish, on the basis of an engineering and traffic investigation, a speed limit on all or a part of any city, town, or village highway within its jurisdiction, which:
(A)is not more than 50 miles per hour; however, after considering neighborhood character, abutting land use, bicycle and pedestrian use, and physical characteristics of the highways, the legislative body of a municipality may vote to set the maximum speed limit, without an engineering and traffic investigation, at not more than 50 miles per hour nor less than 35 miles per hour, on all or a portion of unpaved town highways within its boundaries, unless otherwise posted in accordance with the provisions of this section; or
(B)is not less than 25 miles per hour.
(2)If the l