Vermont Statutes
§ 4702 — Use of light
Vermont § 4702
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 10, § 4702 (2026).
A person shall not intentionally throw or cast the rays of a spotlight, jack, or other artificial light on any highway, or any field, woodland, or forest, in order to spot, locate, take, or attempt to take, spot, or locate any wild animal. However, a light may be used to take skunks and raccoons in accordance with rules of the Board. (Added 1961, No. 119, § 1, eff. May 9, 1961; amended 1991, No. 230 (Adj. Sess.), § 31; 1993, No. 236 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 1995, No. 8, § 1, eff. March 28, 1995.)