Vermont Statutes
§ 3113 — Requirement for obtaining license, governmental contract, or employment
Vermont § 3113
Title 32Title 32: Taxation and Finance
Ch. 103Chapter 103: Department of Taxes; Commissioner of Taxes
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 32, § 3113 (2026).
(a)As used in this section, “agency” means any unit of State government, including agencies, departments, boards, commissions, authorities, or public corporation.
(b)No agency of the State shall grant, issue, or renew any license or other authority to conduct a trade or business (including a license to practice a profession) to, or enter into, extend, or renew any contract for the provision of goods, services, or real estate space with any person unless the person shall first sign a written declaration under the pains and penalties of perjury that the person is in good standing with respect to or in full compliance with a plan to pay any and all taxes due as of the date the declaration is made, except that the Commissioner may waive this requirement as the Commissioner deems appropriate