Vermont Statutes
§ 457 — Participation and availability of assistant judges
Vermont § 457
Title 4Title 4: Judiciary
Ch. 10Chapter 010: Family Court
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 4, § 457 (2026).
(a)Application. This section shall apply in all proceedings in which the Family Court consists of one presiding judge and two assistant judges.
(b)Questions of law and fact. In all proceedings, questions of law shall be decided by the presiding judge. Mixed questions of law and fact shall be deemed to be questions of law. The presiding judge alone shall decide which are questions of law, questions of fact, and mixed questions of law and fact. Written or oral stipulations of fact submitted by the parties shall establish the facts in the submitted stipulation, except that the presiding judge, in the presiding judge’s discretion, may order a hearing on any stipulated fact. Neither the decision of the presiding judge under this subsection nor participation by an assistant judge in a ruling o