Vermont Statutes
§ 27b — Self-attested declaration in lieu of notarization
Vermont § 27b
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 4, § 27b (2026).
(a)Any document that would otherwise require the approval or verification of a notary may be filed with the following language inserted above the signature and date:
“I declare that the above statement is true and accurate to the best of my knowledge and belief. I understand that if the above statement is false, I will be subject to the penalty of perjury or to other sanctions in the discretion of the court.”
(b)A document filed pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall not require the approval or verification of a notary.
(c)This section shall not apply to an affidavit in support of a search warrant application, an application for a nontestimonial identification order, an oath required by 14 V.S.A. §108, or consents and relinquishments in adoption proceedings governed by Title 1