Virginia Statutes
§ 57-7.1 — What transfers for religious purposes valid
Virginia § 57-7.1
Title 57RELIGIOUS AND CHARITABLE MATTERS; CEMETERIES
Ch. 2CHURCH PROPERTY; BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATIONS AND OBJECTS
Art. 2PROPERTY HELD FOR RELIGIOUS PURPOSES
Va. Code Ann. § 57-7.1 (2026).
Every conveyance or transfer of real or personal property, whether inter vivos or by will, which is made to or for the benefit of any church, church diocese, religious congregation or religious society, whether by purchase or gift, shall be valid. Any such conveyance or transfer that fails to state a specific purpose shall be used for the religious and benevolent purposes of the church, church diocese, religious congregation or religious society as determined appropriate by the authorities which, under its rules or usages, have charge of the administration of the temporalities thereof. No such conveyance or transfer shall fail or be declared void for insufficient designation of the beneficiaries in any case where the church, church diocese, religious congregation or religious society has