Virginia Statutes
§ 57-16 — Property held, etc., by ecclesiastical officers
Virginia § 57-16
Title 57RELIGIOUS AND CHARITABLE MATTERS; CEMETERIES
Ch. 2CHURCH PROPERTY; BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATIONS AND OBJECTS
Art. 2PROPERTY HELD FOR RELIGIOUS PURPOSES
Va. Code Ann. § 57-16 (2026).
A.How property acquired, held, transferred, etc. -- Whenever the laws, rules or ecclesiastic polity of any church or religious sect, society or denomination commits to its duly elected or appointed bishop, minister or other ecclesiastical officer, authority to administer its affairs, such duly elected or appointed bishop, minister or other ecclesiastical officer shall have power to acquire by deed, devise, gift, purchase or otherwise, any real or personal property, for any purpose authorized and permitted by its laws, rules or ecclesiastic polity, and not prohibited by the laws of Virginia, and the power to hold, improve, mortgage, sell and convey the same in accordance with such laws, rules and ecclesiastic polity, and in accordance with the laws of Virginia.B. Transfer, removal, resigna