Virginia Statutes
§ 57-27.1 — Access to cemeteries located on private property; cause of action for injunctive relief; applicability
Virginia § 57-27.1
Title 57RELIGIOUS AND CHARITABLE MATTERS; CEMETERIES
Ch. 3CEMETERIES
Art. 1General Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 57-27.1 (2026).
A. Owners of private property on which a cemetery or graves are located shall have a duty to allow ingress and egress to the cemetery or graves by (i) family members and descendants of deceased persons buried there;
(ii)any cemetery plot owner; and (iii) any person engaging in genealogy research, who has given reasonable notice to the owner of record or to the occupant of the property or both. No landowner shall erect a wall, fence or other structure or device that prevents ingress and egress to the cemetery or grave, unless the wall, fence or other structure or device has a gate or other means by which ingress and egress can be accomplished by persons specified in this subsection. The landowner may designate the frequency of access, hours and duration of the access and the access route i