Virginia Statutes
§ 57-1 — Act for religious freedom recited
Virginia § 57-1
Title 57RELIGIOUS AND CHARITABLE MATTERS; CEMETERIES
Ch. 1RELIGIOUS FREEDOM
Va. Code Ann. § 57-1 (2026).
The General Assembly, on January 16, 1786, passed an act in the following words: "Whereas, Almighty God hath created the mind free; that all attempts to influence it by temporal punishment, or burthens, or by civil incapacitations, tend only to beget habits of hypocrisy and meanness, and are a departure from the plan of the Holy Author of our religion, who, being Lord both of body and mind, yet chose not to propagate it by coercions on either, as was in his Almighty power to do; that the impious presumption of legislators and rulers, civil as well as ecclesiastical, who, being themselves but fallible and uninspired men, have assumed dominion over the faith of others, setting up their own opinions and modes of thinking as the only true and infallible, and as such endeavoring to impose them