Virginia Statutes
§ 47.1-15 — Prohibitions
Virginia § 47.1-15
Va. Code Ann. § 47.1-15 (2026).
A notary shall not:
1.Notarize a document if the signer is not in the presence of the notary at the time of notarization, unless (i) in the case of an electronic notarization, satisfactory evidence of the identity of the signer is established in accordance with § 47.1-2 or (ii) otherwise authorized by law to do so.
2.Use the official notary title or seal to endorse, promote, denounce, or oppose any product, service, contest, candidate, or other offering.
3.Notarize a signature on a document without notarial certificate wording on the same page as the signature unless the notarial certificate includes the name of each person whose signature is being notarized.
4.Affix an official signature or seal on a notarial certificate that is incomplete.
A notary shall not perform any official