Virginia Statutes
§ 36-96.16 — Civil action by Attorney General upon referral of charge by the Real Estate Board
Virginia § 36-96.16
Title 36HOUSING
Ch. 5.1VIRGINIA FAIR HOUSING LAW
Va. Code Ann. § 36-96.16 (2026).
A.Not later than thirty days after a charge is referred by the Board to the Attorney General under § 36-96.14, the Attorney General shall commence and maintain a civil action seeking relief on behalf of the complainant in the circuit court for the city, county, or town in which the unlawful discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur.
B.Any aggrieved person with respect to the issues to be determined in a civil action pursuant to subsection A may intervene as of right.
C.In a civil action under this section, if the court or jury finds that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur, the court or jury may grant, as relief, any relief which a court could grant with respect to such discriminatory housing practice in a civil action under § 36