Virginia Statutes
§ 36-103 — Buildings, etc., existing or projected before effective date of Code
Virginia § 36-103
Title 36HOUSING
Ch. 6UNIFORM STATEWIDE BUILDING CODE
Art. 1General Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 36-103 (2026).
Any building or structure, for which a building permit has been issued or on which construction has commenced, or for which working drawings have been prepared in the year prior to the effective date of the Building Code, shall remain subject to the building regulations in effect at the time of such issuance or commencement of construction. However, the Board may adopt and promulgate as part of the Building Code, building regulations that facilitate the maintenance, rehabilitation, development and reuse of existing buildings at the least possible cost to ensure the protection of the public health, safety and welfare. Subsequent reconstruction, renovation, repair or demolition of such buildings or structures shall be subject to the pertinent construction and rehabilitation provisions of the