Virginia Statutes
§ 36-106 — Violation a misdemeanor; civil penalty
Virginia § 36-106
Title 36Housing
Ch. 6Uniform Statewide Building Code
Art. 1General Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 36-106 (2026).
A.It shall be unlawful for any owner or any other person, firm, or corporation, on or after the effective date of any Code provisions, to violate any such provisions. Any such violation shall be deemed a misdemeanor and any owner or any other person, firm, or corporation convicted of such a violation shall be punished by a fine of not more than $2,500. If the violation remains uncorrected at the time of the conviction, the court shall order the violator to abate or remedy the violation in order to comply with the Code. Except as otherwise provided by the court for good cause shown, any such violator shall abate or remedy the violation within six months of the date of conviction. Each day during which the violation continues after the court-ordered abatement period has ended shall constitu