Virginia Statutes
§ 34-6 — How exemption of real estate secured; form to claim exemption of real property
Virginia § 34-6
Title 34Homestead and Other Exemptions
Ch. 2Homestead Exemption of Householder
Va. Code Ann. § 34-6 (2026).
In order to secure the benefit of the exemptions of real estate under §§ 34-4 and 34-4.1, the householder, by a writing signed by him and duly admitted to record, to be recorded as deeds are recorded, in the county or city wherein such real estate or any part thereof is located or, if such property is located outside of the Commonwealth, in the county or city in the Commonwealth where the householder resides, shall declare his intention to claim such benefit and select and set apart the real estate to be held by the householder as exempt, and describe the same with reasonable certainty, affixing to the description his cash valuation of the estate so selected and set apart. However, if such real estate is claimed exempt in a case filed under Title 11 of the United States Code, the official