Virginia Statutes
§ 34-14 — How set apart in personal estate; form to claim exemption of personal property
Virginia § 34-14
Title 34Homestead and Other Exemptions
Ch. 2Homestead Exemption of Householder
Va. Code Ann. § 34-14 (2026).
Such personal estate selected by the householder under § 34-4, 34-4.1, or 34-13 shall be set apart in a writing signed by him. He shall, in the writing, designate and describe with reasonable certainty the personal estate so selected and set apart and each parcel or article, affixing to each his cash valuation thereof. Such writing shall be admitted to record, to be recorded as deeds are recorded in the county or city wherein such householder resides. However, if such personal estate is claimed exempt in a case filed under Title 11 of the United States Code, the official Schedule of Property Claimed as Exempt filed in the United States Bankruptcy Court claiming such exemptions shall be sufficient to set apart such property as exempt. The following form, or one which is substantially simil