Virginia Statutes
§ 34-26 — Poor debtor's exemption; exempt articles enumerated
Virginia § 34-26
Title 34Homestead and Other Exemptions
Ch. 3Other Articles Exempt
Va. Code Ann. § 34-26 (2026).
In addition to the exemptions provided in Chapter 2 (§ 34-4 et seq.), every householder shall be entitled to hold exempt from creditor process the following enumerated items: 1. The family Bible. 1a. Wedding and engagement rings. 2. Family portraits and family heirlooms not to exceed $5,000 in value. 3.
(i)A lot in a burial ground and (ii) any preneed funeral contract not to exceed $5,000. 4. All wearing apparel of the householder not to exceed $1,000 in value. 4a. All household furnishings including, but not limited to, beds, dressers, floor coverings, stoves, refrigerators, washing machines, dryers, sewing machines, pots and pans for cooking, plates, and eating utensils, not to exceed $5,000 in value. 4b. Firearms, not to exceed a total of $3,000 in value. 5. All animals owned a