Virginia Statutes
§ 27-10 — Dissolution of fire company
Virginia § 27-10
Title 27Fire Protection
Ch. 2Fire/EMS Departments and Fire/EMS Companies
Art. 1Provisions Applicable to Counties, Cities and Towns
Va. Code Ann. § 27-10 (2026).
Whenever the fire department of the county, city, or town to which any fire company belongs ascertains that such company has failed, for three months successively, to consist of 20 effective members, or ascertains that such fire company has failed for the like period to have or keep in good and serviceable condition an engine or other support apparatus and equipment and other proper implements, or the governing body of the county, city, or town for any reason deems it advisable, such governing body may dissolve the fire company.