Utah Statutes
§ 78B-6-814 — Exclusion of tenant without judicial process prohibited -- Abandoned premises excepted.
Utah § 78B-6-814
Title 78BJudicial Code
Ch. 78B-6Particular Proceedings
Part 78B-6-8Forcible Entry and Detainer
Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-814 (2026).
It is unlawful for an owner to willfully exclude a tenant from the tenant's premises in any manner except by judicial process, provided, an owner or his agent shall not be prevented from removing the contents of the leased premises under Subsection 78B-6-816(2) and retaking the premises and attempting to rent them at a fair rental value when the tenant has abandoned the premises.