Utah Statutes
§ 78B-6-404 — Discretion to deny declaratory relief.
Utah § 78B-6-404
Title 78BJudicial Code
Ch. 78B-6Particular Proceedings
Part 78B-6-4Declaratory Judgments
Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-404 (2026).
The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where a judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.