Utah Statutes
§ 78B-3-404 — Statute of limitations -- Exceptions -- Application.
Utah § 78B-3-404
Title 78BJudicial Code
Ch. 78B-3Civil Actions
Part 78B-3-4Utah Health Care Malpractice Act
Utah Code Ann. § 78B-3-404 (2026).
(1)A malpractice action against a health care provider shall be commenced within two years after the plaintiff or patient discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury, whichever first occurs, but not to exceed four years after the date of the alleged act, omission, neglect, or occurrence.
(2)Notwithstanding Subsection (1):
(2)(a) in an action where the allegation against the health care provider is that a foreign object has been wrongfully left within a patient's body, the claim shall be barred unless commenced within one year after the plaintiff or patient discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the existence of the foreign object wrongfully left in the patient's body, whichever first occurs; or
(2)(b) in