Utah Statutes
§ 77-7-16 — Authority of peace officer to frisk suspect for dangerous weapon -- Grounds.
Utah § 77-7-16
Utah Code Ann. § 77-7-16 (2026).
A peace officer who has stopped a person temporarily for questioning may frisk the person for a dangerous weapon if the peace officer reasonably believes the peace officer or any other person is in danger.