Utah Statutes
§ 76-7-201 — Criminal nonsupport.
Utah § 76-7-201
Title 76Utah Criminal Code
Ch. 76-7Offenses Against the Family
Part 76-7-2Nonsupport and Custody of Children
Utah Code Ann. § 76-7-201 (2026).
(1)A person commits criminal nonsupport if, having a spouse, a child, or children under the age of 18 years, the person knowingly fails to provide for the support of a spouse, child, or children when any one of them:
(1)(a) is in needy circumstances; or
(1)(b) would be in needy circumstances but for support received from a source other than the defendant or paid on the defendant's behalf.
(2)Except as provided in Subsection (3), criminal nonsupport is a class A misdemeanor.
(3)Criminal nonsupport is a felony of the third degree if the defendant:
(3)(a) has been convicted one or more times of nonsupport, whether in this state, any other state, or any court of the United States;
(3)(b) committed the offense while residing outside of Utah; or
(3)(c) commits the crime of nonsupport in eac