Utah Statutes
§ 76-6-604 — Defense to action by person detained.
Utah § 76-6-604
Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-604 (2026).
In any action for false arrest, false imprisonment, unlawful detention, defamation of character, assault, trespass, or invasion of civil rights brought by any person detained by the merchant, it shall be a defense to such action that the merchant detaining such person had probable cause to believe that the person had committed retail theft and that the merchant acted reasonably under all circumstances.