Utah Statutes
§ 76-6-603 — Detention of suspected violator by merchant -- Purposes.
Utah § 76-6-603
Title 76Utah Criminal Code
Ch. 76-6Offenses Against Property
Part 76-6-6Retail Theft
Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-603 (2026).
(1)Any merchant who has probable cause to believe that a person has committed retail theft may detain such person, on or off the premises of a retail mercantile establishment, in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable length of time for all or any of the following purposes:
(1)(a) to make reasonable inquiry as to whether such person has in his possession unpurchased merchandise and to make reasonable investigation of the ownership of such merchandise;
(1)(b) to request identification;
(1)(c) to verify such identification;
(1)(d) to make a reasonable request of such person to place or keep in full view any merchandise such individual may have removed, or which the merchant has reason to believe he may have removed, from its place of display or elsewhere, whether for examination, purchas