Utah Statutes
§ 76-6-521 — Insurance fraud.
Utah·Title 76 Utah Criminal Code·Ch. 76-6 Offenses Against Property·Part 76-6-5 Fraud
(1)(1)(a) As used in this section, "runner" means the same as that term is defined in Section 31A-31-102.
(1)(b) Terms defined in Section 76-1-101.5 apply to this section.
(2)An actor commits a fraudulent insurance act if the actor with intent to deceive or defraud:
(2)(a) presents or causes to be presented any oral or written statement or representation knowing that the statement or representation contains false or fraudulent information concerning any fact material to an application for the issuance or renewal of an insurance policy, certificate, or contract, as part of or in support of:
(2)(a)(i) obtaining an insurance policy the insurer would otherwise not issue on the basis of underwriting criteria applicable to the person;
(2)(a)(ii) a scheme or artifice to avoid paying the premiu