Utah Statutes
§ 76-6-112 — Agricultural operation interference -- Penalties.
Utah § 76-6-112
Title 76Utah Criminal Code
Ch. 76-6Offenses Against Property
Part 76-6-1Property Destruction
Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-112 (2026).
(1)(1)(a) As used in this section, "agricultural operation" means private property used for the production of livestock, poultry, livestock products, or poultry products.
(1)(b) Terms defined in Sections 76-1-101.5 and 76-6-101 apply to this section.
(2)An actor commits agricultural operation interference if the actor:
(2)(a) without consent from the owner of the agricultural operation, or the owner's agent, knowingly or intentionally records an image of, or sound from, the agricultural operation by leaving a recording device on the agricultural operation;
(2)(b) obtains access to an agricultural operation under false pretenses;
(2)(c) (2)(c)(i) applies for employment at an agricultural operation with the intent to record an image of, or sound from, the agricultural operation;
(2)(c)(ii