Utah Statutes
§ 76-6-104 — Reckless burning.
Utah § 76-6-104
Title 76Utah Criminal Code
Ch. 76-6Offenses Against Property
Part 76-6-1Property Destruction
Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-104 (2026).
(1)Terms defined in Sections 76-1-101.5 and 76-6-101 apply to this section.
(2)An actor commits reckless burning if the actor:
(2)(a) recklessly starts a fire or causes an explosion which endangers human life;
(2)(b) having started a fire, whether recklessly or not, and knowing that it is spreading and will endanger the life or property of another, either fails to take reasonable measures to put out or control the fire or fails to give a prompt fire alarm;
(2)(c) builds or maintains a fire without taking reasonable steps to remove all flammable materials surrounding the site of the fire as necessary to prevent the fire's spread or escape; or
(2)(d) damages the property of another by reckless use of fire or causing an explosion.
(3)(3)(a) A violation of Subsection (2)(a) or (b) is a cla