Utah Statutes
§ 76-5b-301 — Determination whether material violates chapter.
Utah § 76-5b-301
Utah Code Ann. § 76-5b-301 (2026).
(1)In determining whether material is in violation of this chapter, the material need not be considered as a whole, but may be examined by the trier of fact in part only.
(2)It is not an element of the offense of sexual exploitation of a minor that the material appeal to the prurient interest in sex of the average person nor that prohibited conduct need be portrayed in a patently offensive manner.
(3)It is not an element of the offense of sexual exploitation of a vulnerable adult that the material appeal to the prurient interest in sex of the average person nor that prohibited conduct need be portrayed in a patently offensive manner.