Utah Statutes
§ 76-5-301 — Kidnapping.
Utah § 76-5-301
Title 76Utah Criminal Code
Ch. 76-5Offenses Against the Individual
Part 76-5-3Kidnapping, Trafficking, and Smuggling
Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-301 (2026).
(1)(1)(a) As used in this section:
(1)(a)(i) "Against the will of an individual" includes without the consent of the legal guardian, caretaker, or custodian of an individual who is a dependent adult.
(1)(a)(ii) "Dependent adult" means the same as that term is defined in Section 76-5-111.
(1)(a)(iii) "Minor" means an individual who is 14 years old or older but younger than 18 years old.
(1)(b) Terms defined in Section 76-1-101.5 apply to this section.
(2)An actor commits kidnapping if the actor intentionally or knowingly, without authority of law, and against the will of an individual:
(2)(a) detains or restrains the individual for any substantial period of time;
(2)(b) detains or restrains the individual in circumstances exposing the individual to risk of bodily injury;
(2)(c) holds the