Utah Statutes
§ 76-5-111 — Abuse of a vulnerable adult -- Penalties.
Utah·Title 76 Utah Criminal Code·Ch. 76-5 Offenses Against the Individual·Part 76-5-1 Assault and Related Offenses
(1)(1)(a) As used in this section:
(1)(a)(i) "Abandonment" means a knowing or intentional action or inaction, including desertion, by a person acting as a caretaker for a vulnerable adult that leaves the vulnerable adult without the means or ability to obtain necessary food, clothing, shelter, or medical or other health care.
(1)(a)(ii) "Abuse" means:
(1)(a)(ii)(A) attempting to cause harm, intentionally or knowingly causing harm, or intentionally or knowingly placing another in fear of imminent harm;
(1)(a)(ii)(B) causing physical injury by knowing or intentional acts or omissions;
(1)(a)(ii)(C) unreasonable or inappropriate use of physical restraint, medication, or isolation that causes or is likely to cause harm to a vulnerable adult that is in conflict with a physician's or physician