Utah Statutes
§ 76-4-201 — Conspiracy -- Elements of offense.
Utah § 76-4-201
Title 76Utah Criminal Code
Ch. 76-4Inchoate Offenses
Part 76-4-2Conspiracy, Solicitation, and Contributing to Delinquency
Utah Code Ann. § 76-4-201 (2026).
For purposes of this part a person is guilty of conspiracy when he, intending that conduct constituting a crime be performed, agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of the conduct and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy, except where the offense is a capital felony, a felony against the person, arson, burglary, or robbery, the overt act is not required for the commission of conspiracy.