Utah Statutes
§ 76-3-403 — Credit for good behavior against jail sentence for misdemeanors and certain felonies.
Utah § 76-3-403
Title 76Utah Criminal Code
Ch. 76-3Punishments
Part 76-3-4Limitations and Special Provisions on Sentences
Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-403 (2026).
In any commitment for incarceration in a county jail or detention facility, other than the Utah State Prison, the custodial authority may in its discretion and upon good behavior of the inmate allow up to 10 days credit against the sentence to be served for every 30 days served or up to two days credit for every 10 days served when the period to be served is less than 30 days if:
(1)the incarceration is for a misdemeanor offense, and the sentencing judge has not entered an order to the contrary; or
(2)the incarceration is part of a probation agreement for a felony offense, and the sentencing district judge has not entered an order to the contrary.