Utah Statutes
§ 76-3-401 — Concurrent or consecutive sentences -- Limitations -- Definition.
Utah § 76-3-401
Title 76Utah Criminal Code
Ch. 76-3Punishments
Part 76-3-4Limitations and Special Provisions on Sentences
Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401 (2026).
(1)A court shall determine, if a defendant has been adjudged guilty of more than one felony offense, whether to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences for the offenses. The court shall state on the record and shall indicate in the order of judgment and commitment:
(1)(a) if the sentences imposed are to run concurrently or consecutively to each other; and
(1)(b) if the sentences before the court are to run concurrently or consecutively with any other sentences the defendant is already serving.
(2)In determining whether state offenses are to run concurrently or consecutively, the court shall consider the gravity and circumstances of the offenses, the number of victims, and the history, character, and rehabilitative needs of the defendant.
(3)The court shall order that sentences for