Utah Statutes
§ 76-3-208 — Imprisonment -- Custodial authorities.
Utah·Title 76 Utah Criminal Code·Ch. 76-3 Punishments·Part 76-3-2 Sentencing
(1)Persons sentenced to imprisonment shall be committed to the following custodial authorities:
(1)(a) felony commitments shall be to the Utah State Prison;
(1)(b) (1)(b)(i) class A misdemeanor commitments shall be to the jail, or other facility designated by the town, city, or county where the defendant was convicted, unless the defendant is also serving a felony commitment at the Utah State Prison at the commencement of the class A misdemeanor conviction, in which case, the class A misdemeanor commitment shall be to the Utah State Prison for an indeterminate term not to exceed one year with a credit for one day, unless the offense is an offense described in Subsection 76-3-204(1)(b)(i), in which case there is no credit for one day; and
(1)(b)(ii) the court may not order the imprisonment