Utah Statutes
§ 76-2-307 — Voluntary termination of efforts prior to offense.
Utah § 76-2-307
Title 76Utah Criminal Code
Ch. 76-2Principles of Criminal Responsibility
Part 76-2-3Defenses to Criminal Responsibility
Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-307 (2026).
It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution in which an actor's criminal responsibility arises from the actor's own conduct or from being a party to an offense under Section 76-2-202 that prior to the commission of the offense, the actor voluntarily terminated the actor's effort to promote or facilitate its commission and either:
(1)gave timely warning to the proper law enforcement authorities or the intended victim; or
(2)wholly deprives the actor's prior efforts of effectiveness in the commission.