Utah Statutes
§ 76-2-306 — Voluntary intoxication.
Utah § 76-2-306
Title 76Utah Criminal Code
Ch. 76-2Principles of Criminal Responsibility
Part 76-2-3Defenses to Criminal Responsibility
Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-306 (2026).
(1)Voluntary intoxication is not a defense to a criminal charge unless such intoxication negates the existence of the mental state which is an element of the offense. If recklessness or criminal negligence establishes an element of an offense and the actor is unaware of the risk because of voluntary intoxication, his unawareness is immaterial in a prosecution for that offense.
(2)Voluntary intoxication is not a defense to sexual offenses, as described in Title 76, Chapter 5, Part 4, Sexual Offenses, other than Section 76-5-417, 76-5-418, 76-5-419, or 76-5-420.